Mount Union Academic All-Americans

Mount Union has always put the highest priority on education. This has been shown through the 48 student-athletes (62 selections) have been selected as Academic All-Americans, as voted on by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

In 2009, Greg Micheli was named the College Division Academic All-American of the Year as the top scholar-athlete in the college division that includes every NCAA Division II, III, and NAIA institution. Micheli joined Peyton Manning, Danny Wuerfful, and Rebecca Lobo as other past winners and is the first athlete in the history of the Ohio Athletic Conference to win the honor.

Three other student-athletes have been named Academic All-American of the Year in their respective sports -- Nick Driskill, football 2012; Mary Mahoney, women's track & field 2013, Hank Spencer, football 2015

Year   All-American   Sport   Position   Team
2017   Matt Fitchet   Football   OL   2nd Team
    Tyler Neff   Men's Track & Field/Cross Country       1st Team
    Katie Goedecke   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       3rd Team
2016   Hank Spencer   Football   LB   1st Team
    Tyler Orewiler   Men's Track & Field/Cross Country       1st Team
2015   Andrew Milhoan   Men's Track & Field/Cross Country       3rd Team
    Tyler Orewiler   Men's Track & Field/Cross Country       2nd Team
    Brooke Mathie   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       2nd Team
    Miranda Stockton   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       1st Team
2014   Kevin Burke   Football   QB   2nd Team
    Edward Ruhnke   Football   K   1st Team
    Hank Spencer   Football   LB   1st Team 
    Sean Donnelly   Men's Track & Field/Cross Country       1st Team
    Erika Druzina   Women's Soccer   D   3rd Team
2013   Kristen Gromes   Softball   OF   2nd Team
    Daryn Herman   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       2nd Team
    Mary Mahoney   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       1st Team
    Emily Mazzaferri   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       3rd Team
2012   Nick Driskill   Football   DB   1st Team
    Kristen Gromes   Volleyball   L   2nd Team
    Kevin Shadrach   Men's At-Large   Wrestling   3rd Team
    Mary Snode   Women's At-Large   Golf   2nd Team
    Mary Mahoney   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       1st Team
2011   Brett Ekkens   Football   C   1st Team
    Nick Driskill   Football   DB   2nd Team
    Alex Ferrara   Football   DB   2nd Team
    Julie Radigan   Volleyball   S   2nd Team
    Mary Mahoney   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country   N/A   3rd Team
2010   Alex Ferrara   Football   DB   2nd Team
    Sam Kershaw   Football   LB   2nd Team
    Kyle Miller   Football   TE   2nd Team
2008   Greg Micheli   Football   QB   1st Team
    Jay Carpenter   Football   K   2nd Team
2007   Greg Micheli   Football   QB   1st Team
    Derek Blanchard   Football   OL   2nd Team
    Eric Safran   Football   OL   2nd Team
2004   Zac Bruney   Football   QB   2nd Team
2003   Scot Gill   Men's Soccer   F   2nd Team
2002   Matt Campbell   Football   DE   1st Team
    Josh Liddlell   Football   TE   2nd Team
    Scot Gill   Men's Soccer   F   2nd Team
2001   Chuck Moore   Football   RB   1st Team
2000   Chuck Moore   Football   RB   1st Team
    Cara Grisola   Softball   OF   1st Team
1998   Darin Kershner   Football   WR   1st Team
    Suzy Venet   Women's Basketball   G   1st Team
1997   Suzy Venet   Women's Basketball   G   3rd Team
1994   Richard Dine   Football   DE   2nd Team
    Heather O'Shea   Women's At-Large   Track & Field   3rd Team
1993   John Owen   Football   OL   2nd Team
1990   Sheryl Ames   Women's At-Large   Tennis   1st Team
1989   Sheryl Ames   Women's At-Large   Tennis   2nd Team
1988   Paul Hics   Football   OL   1st Team
1987   Paul Hrics   Football   C   1st Team
1986   Pat Heddleston   Baseball   C   2nd Team

  Scott Gindlesberger   Football   QB   1st Team
1984   Rick Marabito   Football   OL   1st Team
1983   Derrick Rippy   Men's At-Large   Track & Field   3rd Team
1976   Joe Henderson   Baseball   OF   1st Team
1975   Joe Henderson   Baseball   OF   1st Team
1971   Denny Montgomery   Football   QB   1st Team
    Jim Howell   Men's Basketball