Gerardo Vargas
Gerardo Vargas
Nickname: Tino Vargas
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Painesville
High School: Harvey

2013-2014:

  • All-American with a seventh place finish in the pole vault (16-0.75) at 2014 NCAA Outdoor Championships
  • OAC Outdoor Champion - pole vault (16-0.75)
  • OAC Indoor Champion - pole vault (15-8.25)
  • All-Ohio Indoor Champion - pole vault (15-3.75)
  • OAC Field Athlete of the Week (3/31/14)
  • OAC Field Athlete of the Week (4/21/14)

2012:

  • Posted a season-best of 14-10.25 meters in the pole vault

Personal:

  • Marketing major
  • Coaching minor
  • Born March 25, 1993
  • Son of Gerardo Segoviano and Desiree Vargas