Men's Cross Country: Mount Union Rumbles With The Best Finishing 8th Overall

Jeff Joseph
Jeff Joseph

OBERLIN, Ohio—Mount Union's men cross country team finished 8th at the Inter-Regional Rumble Saturday afternoon hosted by Oberlin College.

The Purple Raiders were led by freshman Jeff Joseph (Beloit / West Branch) who had a personal record of more than 30 seconds and senior Preston Myers (Alliance / Marlington) finishing in 9th and 22th overall with a times of 25:03.3 and 25:16.9 respectively.

Mount Union Junior teammates Nikita Landis (Navarre / Fairless) 48th and John Wahlie (Lima / Shawnee) 95th finished third and fourth for the team with times of with times of 25:45.3 and 26:14.7

Sophomore Hunter Probert (New Philadelphia / Indian Valley) finished 111th overall rounding out the Raiders scoring with a time of 26:25.0.

Freshman Forrest Long (Geneva), senior Jon Bach (Wadsworth), and sophomore Marcus Ryder (Mercer Pa. / Mercer) finished 114th, 129th, and 268th with times of 26:26.1, 26:33.7, and 28:13.4 competed for Mount Union as well.

In the B-Varisty race for the Raiders they were led by freshman teammates Justin Arnold (Mayfield) 27:52.1 and Justin Knoch (Canton / Glen Oak) 28:10.2.

Berea (Ky.) finished first with a team score of 75 points with Mount Union finishing 8th with a total of 276 points.

Mount Union next competes Saturday, Nov. 2 at 11am at the Ohio Athletic Conference Championship hosted by John Caroll University at Twinsburg.

Team Scores

  1. Berea 75, 2. Otterbein 109, 3. Case Western 125, 4. Wis. Stevens Point 147, 5. Bates 159, 6. Brockport St. 265, 7. Occidental 273, 8. Mount Union 276, 9. John Carroll 310, 10. Washington and Lee 326, 11. DePauw 346, 12. Loras 404, 13. Trine 424, 14. Ohio Wesleyan 458, 15. Heidelberg 496, 16. Franciscan (Ohio) 515, 17. Ohio Northern 527, 18. Manchester 527, 19 PSU-Behrend 529, 20. Earlham 543, 21. Wabash 554, 22. Albion 561, 23. Baldwin Wallace 584, 24. Ursinus 604, 25. Rhodes 612, 26. Fredonia 633, 27. Wayne State (Mich.) 646, 28. Hanover 708, 29. Oberlin 758, 30. St. Vincent (Pa.) 765, 31. Adrian 848, 32. Waynesburg 888, 33. Alma 906, 34. Nazareth 912, 35. Lawrence Tech 925, 36. Olivet 933, 37. Washington and Jefferson 1025, 38. Geneva 1111, 39. Kalamazoo 1169 

Top 5 Individuals

  1. Trey Razanauskas (CASE) 24:42.2, 2. Logan Mckenzie (BEA.) 24:48.1, 3. Austin Nura (HEI) 24:50.8, 4. Sean Kuehn (BRO. St.) 24:52.7, 5. Liam Galligan (FRA) 24:55.2

Mount Union Varisty Individuals

9. Jeff Joseph 25:03.3, 22. Preston Myers 25:16.9  48. Nikita Landis 25:45.3, 95. John Wahlie 26:14.7, 111. Hunter Probert 26:25.0, 114. Forrest Long 26:26.1, 129. Jon Bach 26:33.7, 268. Marcus Ryder 28:13.4

Mount Union B-Varisty Individuals 

 Justin Arnold 27:52.1, Justin Knoch 28:10.2, Jack Wilett 28:29.2, Zade Al-Shinnawi 28:59.8, Thomas Costello 29:11.4, Isaac Vik 30:21.8, Alex Ventura 31:11.1