Cross Country: Mount Union Men Third at OAC Championships

Preston Myers and Jeff Joseph finished fourth and fifth at the 2019 OAC Cross Country Championships (photo by Joe Colon)
Preston Myers and Jeff Joseph finished fourth and fifth at the 2019 OAC Cross Country Championships (photo by Joe Colon)

TWINSBURG, Ohio -- Mount Union's men's cross country team placed third at the 2019 Ohio Athletic Conference Cross Country Championships Saturday at Liberty Park in Twinsburg.

The Purple Raiders had a pair of finishers in the top five as sophomore Preston Myers (Alliance / Marlington) and freshman Jeff Joseph (Beloit / West Branch) placed fourth and fifth respectively to earn All-OAC first team honors.

Senior Jon Bach (Wadsworth) also picked up All-OAC second team honors with a 16th place finish.

Four other Raiders made up the rest of the team score as Nikita Landis (Navarre / Fairless) placed 23rd, Forest Long (Geneva) placed 24th, Hunter Probert (New Philadelphia / Indian Valley) came in 37th and Jon Wahlie (Lima / Shawnee) was 42nd. 

Mount Union totalled 68 points while Otterben won the meet with 41 points closely followed by John Carroll in second with 44 points. 

The Raiders next run at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional Saturday, Nov. 16 in Grand Rapids, Michigan.

2019 OAC Championships 

Liberty Park - Twinsburg, Ohio

Team Scores

  1. Otterbein 41, 2. John Carroll 44, 3. Mount Union 68, 4. Ohio Northern 141, 5. Heidelberg 142, 6. Wilmington 152, 7. Baldwin Wallace 178, 8. Capital 212, 9. Marietta 273, 10. Muskingum 306.

Top 5 Individuals

  1. Chase Hampton (OTT) 25:29.9, 2. Alex Phillip (JCU) 25:35.3, 3. Max Hoffman (OTT) 25:49.2, 4. Preston Myers (MTU) 25:55.3, 5. Jeff Joseph (MTU) 25:57.2, 6. Jamie Dailey (JCU) 25:58.4, 7. Austin Neura (BERG) 25:58.6, 8. Jared Arnold (JCU) 26:08.0, 9. David Drushal (BERG) 26:08.9, 10. Ian Pierson (JCU) 26:12.6

Mount Union

4. Preston Myers 25:55.3, 5. Jeff Joseph 25:57.2, 16. Jon Bach 26:26.7, 23. Nikita Landis 26:48.3, 24. Forest Long 26:51.3, 37. Hunter Probert 27:20.6, 42. Jon Wahlie 27:33.0, 59. Brayden Whited 28:01.6, 81. Marcus Ryder 28:43.1, 91. Justin Arnold 29:03.4, 102. Jack Willet 29:31.9, 109. Zade Al-Shinawzi 29:41.3, 117. Justin Knoch 30:19.9, 123. Isaac Vik 30:28.4, 128. Thomas Costello 30:53.6, 136. Alex Ventura 31:34.9,