Men's Cross Country: Myers and Joseph Lead Raiders to Sixth Place Finish At Great Lakes Region

Photo By: Emily Swisher
Photo By: Emily Swisher

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. -- Mount Union men's cross country team finished sixth overall at the 2019 NCAA Great Lakes Regional Saturday at Grand Rapids, Michigan. 

Due to race course conditions the men ran 7.5k instead of the 8k.

Mount Union Senior Preston Myers (Alliance Marlington) and freshman Jeff Joseph (Beloit / West Branch) finished 13th and 21st overall with times of 24:31.2 and 24:37.5 both will wait till Sunday afternoon to see if they get one of the seven indivdual bids to the NCAA Champonships. hosted in Louisville, Ky.

Junior Nikita Landis (Navarre / Fairless), sophomore Hunter Probert (New Philadelphia / Indian Valley), and freshman Forrest Long (Geneva) rounded out the scoring for the Purple Raiders with 36th, 44th, and 78th place.

Senior Jon Bach (Wadsworth) and junior John Wahlie (Lima / Shawnee) competed for the Raiders as well placing 99th and 109th.

Mount Union had 192 points which was 30 points behind fifth place Trine (162). Calvin won the event with 43 points.

2109 NCAA Great Lakes Regional

Calvin College - Grand Rapids, Mich.

Team Scores

1. Calvin (Mich.) 43, 2. Otterbein 64, 3. John Carroll 90, 4. Case Western Reserve 111, 5. Trine (Ind.) 161, 6. Mount Union 191, 7. DePauw (Ind.) 206, 8. Rose-Hulman (Ind.) 298, 9. Heidelberg 354, 10. Ohio Northern 354, 11. Denison 379, 12. Manchester (Ind.) 384, 13. Wabash (Ind.) 396, 14. Wilmington 433, 15. Hope (Mich.) 459, 16. Albion (Mich.) 466, 17. Allegheny (Pa.) 478, 18. Baldwin Wallace 503, 19. Oberlin 515, 20. Ohio Wesleyan 547, 21. Alma (Mich.) 617, 22. Adrian (Mich.) 644, 23. Hanover (Ind.) 672, 24. Capital 677, 25. Earlham (Ind.) 687, 26. Wittenberg 712, 27. Spalding (Ky.) 753, 28. Bluffton 817, 29. Franklin (Ind.) 828, 30. Olivet (Mich.) 854, 31. Kenyon 877, 32. Marietta 913, 33. Wooster 933, 34. Transylvania (Ky.) 1004, 35. Kalamazoo (Mich.) 1014, 36. Muskingum 1137, 37. Mt. St. Joseph 1196.

Top 5 Individual

1. Chase Hampton (OTT)  24:02.20, 2. Jonathan Ellis (CAL) 24:03.31, 3. Tyler Johnson (CAL) 24:07.79, 4. Trey Razanauskas (CASE) 24:08.10, 5. Alex Phillip (JCU) 24:11.91

Mount Union Individuals

13. Preston Myers 24:31.2, 21. Jeff Joseph 24:37.5, 36. Nikita Landis 24:54.6, 44. Hunter Probert 25:09.07, 78. Forrest Long 25:42.39, 99. Jon Bach 25:59.40, 109. John Wahlie 26:05.08